State v. Gordon
[…] If it were that simple, we would examine the record and determine whether the court abused its discretion in light of that record. However, the error claimed by Gordon is more complex. He claims the use of the risk assessment tools violates his due process rights.

Gordon and his attorney had access to the PSI report prior to sentencing. After reviewing the report, the defendant did not object to the court’s use of the risk assessment tools. See Iowa Code § 901.4 ("The defendant or the defendant’s attorney may file with the presentence investigation report, a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in the report. The denial or refutation shall be included in the report."). Yet, Gordon raises his due process claim for the first time on appeal.

Quoting State v. Drake , 259 N.W.2d 862, 867 (Iowa 1977), Gordon argues the use of the risk assessment tools "manifest[s] inherent unfairness and injustice, or [is] conduct which offends the public sense of fair play."