State v. Musa-Valle
[…] See Honeycutt, 627 S.W.2d at 424. The guidelines provided by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Aguirre, however, require us to look beyond the State's argument and "look for a manifest intent to dispense with the requirement of a culpable mental state" by "ask[ing] whether such an intent is manifested by other features of the [ordinance]." 22 S.W.3d at 472. We, therefore, "examin[e] other attributes of the ordinance in light of [the] non-exhaustive list of suggested factors articulated in Aguirre." Thompson v. State, 44 S.W.3d 171, 178 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

Section 6.02(c) provides, "If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(c).

In its brief, the State relies on Avery v. State, 359 S.W.3d 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) and Alejos v. State, 555 S.W.2d 444 (Tex. Crim.