State v. Musa-Valle
[…] Alejos, 555 S.W.2d at 449-50. In Alejos, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held the statutes being considered were not in pari materia because the statutes "are contained in different legislation, have different elements of proof, different penalties and [are] obviously designed to serve different purposes and objectives." Id. at 449. Accordingly, we focus our attention on these same considerations.

A. General Subject

Section 42.12(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 or more.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.12(a) (West 2016). Section 21-152(a) of the San Antonio Code of Ordinances provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm within the city limits of the City of San Antonio.
SAN ANTONIO, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES ch. 21, art. VI, § 21-152(a) (2018).