State v. Musa-Valle
[…] City of Dall., 852 S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex. 1993), to note the effect of a conflict between a statute and an ordinance in the context of preemption. DeLoach, 458 S.W.3d at 698. As the Texas Supreme Court stated in Dall. Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n, "An ordinance of a home-rule city that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with the state statute." 852 S.W.2d at 491. In this case, the doctrine of preemption is not applicable because the Legislature has expressly stated it did not intend for section 42.12 to preempt a municipality from enacting an ordinance prohibiting the discharge of a firearm. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.12(d) (noting statute "does not affect the authority of a municipality to enact an ordinance which prohibits the discharge of a firearm").

CONCLUSION

The trial court's order is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

Rebeca C. Martinez, Justice DO NOT PUBLISH


Summaries of

State v. Musa-Valle

Fourth Court of Appeals San Antonio, Texas
Jul 5, 2018
No. 04-17-00278-CR (Tex. App.