State v. Musa-Valle
[…] Crim. App. 1988)). In this case, the State argues the two provisions have different elements of proof because section 42.12(a) requires proof of recklessness while the ordinance is a strict liability provision. Unlike the recklessness required to be shown under section 42.12(a), the State contends, "the plain text of Section 21-152 shows the San Antonio city government intended to criminalize all discharging of firearms and it does not matter how the person fired the weapon, only that they were standing inside the city limits when they pulled the trigger." Musa-Valle, however, asserts section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code mandates the inclusion of a culpable mental state in the ordinance because the ordinance does not plainly dispense with any culpable mental state. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §6.02(b) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."); Honeycutt v. State, 627 S.W.2d 417, 424 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (holding ordinance required culpable mental state under section 6.02(b) and minimum required culpability was recklessness under section 6.02(c)).