No. A13A0252.
[…] Id. at 557–559, 738 S.E.2d 584. Regarding the denial of the appellants' demurrers, pleas in bar, and motions to dismiss, the Supreme Court stated:
Crucial to analyzing the issues in this case is an understanding of the various statutes of limitation in question. Generally, ... prosecution for charges specified in Counts 2 through 11 of the indictment [theft, OCGA §§ 16–8–2; 16–8–3] must be commenced within four years of the commission of those crimes. OCGA § 17–3–1(c).... [L]imitation periods for prosecutions are tolled under OCGA § 17–3–2.2 “if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, ... until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency....”
(Footnotes omitted; emphasis supplied.) Harper, supra 292 Ga. 558–559, 738 S.E.2d 584.