No. A13A0252.
[…] The Mullinses then filed their plea in bar, contending that the 2012 indictment was barred by the four-year statute of limitation set forth in OCGA § 17–3–1(c), and that the running of that statute had not been tolled pursuant to OCGA § 17–3–2 or OCGA § 17–3–2.2.
In a thorough and well-reasoned order, the trial court granted the plea in bar and this appeal ensued.
1. In its first enumeration, the State argues that the trial court erred in concluding that OCGA § 17–3–1 applied and that OCGA § 17–3–2.2 was a statute of repose and did not create a 15–year statute of limitation for crimes against victims over the age of 65. We disagree.
OCGA § 17–3–1(c) provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 17–3–2.1 [crimes against victims under the age of 16 years], prosecution for felonies ... shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime.”
OCGA § 17–3–2, as relevant here, excludes from computation of statutes of limitation periods when the accused is not a resident of this state or the perpetrator or crime is unknown.
OCGA § 17–3–2.2 states: