No. A13A0252.
[…] OCGA § 17–3–1(c) provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 17–3–2.1 [crimes against victims under the age of 16 years], prosecution for felonies ... shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime.”
OCGA § 17–3–2, as relevant here, excludes from computation of statutes of limitation periods when the accused is not a resident of this state or the perpetrator or crime is unknown.
OCGA § 17–3–2.2 states:
In addition to any periods excluded pursuant to Code Section 17–3–2, if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17–3–1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. Except for prosecutions for crimes for which the law provides a statute of limitations longer than 15 years, prosecutionshall not commence more than 15 years after the commission of the crime.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The State's argument that the statutory history supports its theory that it was meant to be a statute of limitation is belied by the discussion of this history in Harper v. State, 292 Ga. 557, 738 S.E.2d 584 (2013).