A22-1235
[…] See State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute is ambiguous. State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). "If a statute is unambiguous, then we must apply the statute's plain meaning." Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). Appellate courts "may conclude that [a law] is ambiguous even though neither party argues that it is." State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017).
Appellant was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). A person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under this subdivision if they "engage[] in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age," and if "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a current or recent position of authority over the complainant."