A22-1235
[…] The court noted that "the evidence did not establish that defendant was in a position of authority over complainant." Id.
Third, the state contends that the evidence was sufficient to prove that appellant was in a position of authority because appellant was 40 years old and C.D. was 15 years old, but this is a separate element of the offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (stating "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant").
Fourth, the state contends that C.D. had a disability that impacted her ability to comprehend and made her compliant and agreeable. Appellant contends that C.D.'s "disability cannot be used to prove [appellant] was in a position of authority." We agree.