State v. Loveless
[…] Henderson , 907 N.W.2d at 625. If the statute's language is free and clear of all ambiguity, "we apply the plain meaning of the statutory language without engaging in any further construction." State v. Barrientos , 837 N.W.2d 294, 298 (Minn. 2013). "In interpreting a particular statutory provision, we read the provision ‘in context with other provisions of the same statute.’ " State v. Carson , 902 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn. 2017) (quoting ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota , 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005) ).

Section 152.025, subd. 1(1), the statute under which Loveless was charged, provides that "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree" if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration." Section 152.025 does not define tetrahydrocannabinols, but they are listed in Schedule I. See Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 2. At the time of Loveless's trial, Schedule I described them as follows: