State v. Loveless
[…] "Hemp" is defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a, by reference to the specific definition of "industrial hemp" in section 18K.02, subdivision 3, rather than a broad reference to all of the requirements in Chapter 18K. The use of "hemp," therefore, indicates that this term, as used in the 2019 amendment, was intended to have a different meaning than the circumstances under which "industrial hemp" may be lawfully possessed, transported, processed, sold, or bought pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 18K. See Minn. Stat. § 18K.03, subd. 1. The specific definition of "industrial hemp" under section 18K.02, subdivision 3, refers only to "the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant," with a critical component being that it have a "a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis." Under these different meanings, "industrial hemp," as that term is used in the Industrial Hemp Development Act, is legal to possess in the narrow circumstances permitted in Chapter 18K. After the 2019 amendment, a person may legally possess "hemp"—the Cannabis sativa L. plant with a delta-9 THC