State v. Loveless
[…] Based on the investigation, the State charged Loveless in Crow Wing County District Court with five crimes, two of which are relevant to this appeal: one count of fifth-degree possession of 3 pounds of marijuana, a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2022) (for the plastic bags filled with the plant material), and one count of fifth-degree possession of mixtures containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols (THC) with intent to sell under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(1) (2022) (for the vaporizing cartridges filled with liquid or wax).

Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1), "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree" if he "unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." As applied to marijuana, a " ‘[s]mall amount’ ... means 42.5 grams or less" of the non-resinous form of marijuana. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2022).

Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(1), "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree" if he "unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration." Minnesota Statutes section 152.01, subdivisions 15a(1) and (3) (2022), define the term "sell" to include possessing a controlled substance with the intent to sell it.