State v. Loveless
[…] Stat. § 645.35 (2022), the Legislature expressed its intent to abrogate the abatement doctrine. Kirby , 899 N.W.2d at 494–95 (citing State v. Smith , 62 Minn. 540, 64 N.W. 1022, 1022 (1895) ); see also 1 Wayne R. Lafave, Substantive Criminal Law § 2.5(b) (3rd ed. 2018) (explaining that "[t]he common law rule that repeal of a criminal statute bars further prosecution against earlier offenders, being based on the legislature's presumed intent, may of course be changed by an expression of legislative intent that earlier violations may still be prosecuted"). Section 645.35 reads:

The repeal of any law shall not affect any right accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the law repealed. Any civil suit, action, or proceeding pending to enforce any right under the authority of the law repealed shall and may be proceeded with and concluded under the laws in existence when the suit, action, or proceeding was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such laws; or the same may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new law, if any, enacted.

The second sentence of section 645.35 is inapplicable here for two reasons. First, this is not "a civil suit, action, or proceeding."