State v. Loveless
[…] Because the BCA forensic scientist did not provide any testimony regarding the THC concentration of either the liquid mixture in the vaporizer cartridges or the plant material in the plastic bags, Loveless asked the court of appeals to reverse his convictions.

In 2019, the Legislature amended the definition of marijuana in Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9, by adding the following language: "Marijuana does not include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a." Act of May 30, 2019, ch. 9, art. 11, § 77, 2019 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. 1481, 1941. Section 152.22, subdivision 5a, was also added in 2019 and defines "hemp" as "ha[ving] the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3." Id. § 78. Minnesota Statutes section 18K.02, subdivision 3 was enacted in 2015. Act of June 13, 2015, ch. 4, art. 2, § 39, 2015 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. 1944, 1968.

Notably, the State did not contest the application of the amelioration doctrine at the court of appeals.