State v. Loveless
[…] Marijuana does not include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a.

Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 (emphasis added). The italicized language was added by the 2019 amendment. 2019 amendment § 77.

The term "hemp" is defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a, to have "the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3." The term "industrial hemp," in turn, is defined in section 18K.02, subdivision 3 of the Industrial Hemp Development Act, as follows: