State v. Loveless
[…] Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 (2016).

In 2019, the Legislature added references to "hemp" in statutes governing the therapeutic use of THC and the possession of marijuana. It amended the THC Therapeutic Research Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 152.21 –.37, by adding section 152.22, subd. 5a, which defined "[h]emp" as having "the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3." 2019 amendment § 78. In the same session law, the Legislature also amended the definition of marijuana in section 152.01, subdivision 9, adding that "[m]arijuana does not include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a." 2019 amendment § 77. In sum, the statutory definition of marijuana as a controlled substance made no reference to hemp or industrial hemp before the 2019 amendment, but the definition of industrial hemp in the Industrial Hemp Development Act expressly excluded marijuana since its 2015 enactment.