State v. Loveless
[…] Loveless contends that the amended version of the statute requires the State to prove that the substances he allegedly possessed are illegal marijuana based on their THC concentration. Because the BCA forensic scientist did not provide any testimony regarding the THC concentration of either the liquid mixture in the vaporizer cartridges or the plant material in the plastic bags, Loveless asked the court of appeals to reverse his convictions.

In 2019, the Legislature amended the definition of marijuana in Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9, by adding the following language: "Marijuana does not include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a." Act of May 30, 2019, ch. 9, art. 11, § 77, 2019 Minn. Laws 1st Spec.