State v. Moses
[…] There was no "'likelihood that the jury [] applied the challenged instruction in a way' that violate[d] the Constitution." Rimmer, 250 S.W.3d at 31 (quoting Estelle, 502 U.S. at 72).

Next, we have found no binding precedent regarding Defendant's argument that the phrase "crime of violence" is a term of art that did not apply to the unlawful possession of a firearm statute until the 2018 amendments. Indeed, any "crime of violence," as defined in section 39-17-1301(3), necessarily fits the definition of a crime "involving the use of . . . violence[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2017). Moreover, no binding precedent exists requiring either strict adherence to the enumerated list in section 39-17-1301(3) or that evidence be presented at trial regarding the details of the underlying felony "involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon."

This court's opinion in State v. Brandon Dewayne Theus is instructive. Mr. Theus was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm after being convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon. No.