STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER OBERTON CURRY, JR.
[…] Howard, 504 S.W.3d 260, 269 (Tenn. 2016)). This court has previously considered the legislature's intent on the issue of whether certain crimes are included as crimes of violence despite not being in the enumerated list in section -1301. This court recently noted that:
any "crime of violence," as defined in section 39-17-1301(3), necessarily fits the definition of a crime "involving the use of . . . violence[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2017). Moreover, no binding precedent exists requiring either strict adherence to the enumerated list in section 39-17-1301(3) or that evidence be presented at trial regarding the details of the underlying felony "involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon."State v. Jesse D. Moses, No. E2021-00231-CCA-R3-CD, 2022 WL 1038383, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, April 6, 2022), no perm. app. filed. In so keeping, we have held that all classes of burglary are crimes of violence.