State v. Morris
[…] Nor does he show why his request to vacate is sound despite a lack of supporting authority. See State v. Meggerson, 312 Kan. 238, 246, 474 P.3d 761 (2020) (failing to support a point with pertinent authority or failure to show why a point is sound despite a lack of supporting authority or in the face of contrary authority is like failing to brief the issue).

Generally, an erroneous admission or exclusion of evidence is subject to review for harmlessness under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-261. State v. Lowery, 308 Kan. 1183, 1235, 427 P.3d 865 (2018). Under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-261, courts must disregard all errors that do not affect a party's substantial rights:

"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."

Our Supreme Court considered a similar claim applying the harmless error standard in State v. Noah, 284 Kan. 608, 162 P.3d 799 (2007).