No. 10-87-5
[…] This is particularly true where one has a reputation for continuous drug activities.
While we affirm the finding of the trial court as to probable cause, it is significant that such finding included an additional determination that the search by the officers was executed in "good faith." United States v. Leon (1984), 468 U.S. 897.
The second assignment of error is without merit.
3
Despite the language of the third assignment of error, which reaches to the Constitution of the United States, this claim of error was argued upon R.C. 2935.12, which provides, in part:
"When * * * executing * * * a search warrant, the officer * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make * * * such search, he is refused admittance * * *."
The issue is a factual one arising in the execution in good faith of a valid search warrant.