No. 07-1393.
[…] State v. Scalise, 660 N.W.2d 58, 64 (Iowa 2003). We read all of the instructions together, not piecemeal or in artificial isolation. Id. The district court may phrase the instructions in its own words as long as the instructions given fully and fairly advise the jury of the issues it is to decide and the applicable law. Id.
We find the record adequate to decide the first part of Mora's claim. We conclude trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to object to the lack of a separate marshalling instruction. Iowa Code section 123.46(2) states, "A person shall not be intoxicated or simulate intoxication in a public place." Instruction number nine adequately sets forth the law regarding public intoxication by stating, "The law of the state of Iowa provides that anyone who is intoxicated or simulating intoxication in a public place commits a public offense."