No. 4-422 / 03-1904.
[…] We will affirm the district court's ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence supporting the court's findings of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.
III. Section 804.20 A.
Moorehead contends the district court erred in denying his motion to suppress. He claims he made a valid request to speak to his mother and, because this request was not honored, the results of his breath test should not have been considered by the district court in determining his guilt.
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
Under section 804.20, an arrested person must be permitted to make a telephone call to an attorney or family member upon request when charged with a violation of chapter 321J, subject to certain limitations. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978); State v.