84854-2-I
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly placed great weight on factor eight in assessing admissibility of the hearsay statements. The timing and circumstances support that I.M. did not misrepresent Moore's involvement. Given the abuse of discretion standard, we conclude the trial court did not err by admitting the hearsay statements made to Kristine, the physician, and the forensic interviewer.
IV. VPA and DNA Fee
The court imposed the required VPA and DNA fee but waived all other legal financial obligations. While this case was pending on appeal, the legislature enacted RCW 7.68.035(4), which prohibits the court from imposing the VPA "if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent." The legislature also amended RCW 43.43.7541 to remove the language that made the DNA fee mandatory. See Laws of 2023, ch. 449, §§ 1(4), 4; State v. Ellis, 27 Wn.App. 2d 1, 17, 530 P.3d 1048 (2023). Amendments to cost statutes apply prospectively to cases still pending on appeal. See State v.