84854-2-I
[…] III. Child Hearsay
Moore claims that the factors for admissibility of I.M.'s hearsay statements weighed against, rather than in favor of admission. The State argues the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the hearsay testimony because the factors support admission. Again, we agree with the State.
Hearsay is an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. ER 801. Generally, hearsay evidence is not admissible unless subject to an exception under rule or statute. ER 802. RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i) allows for admission of hearsay evidence "made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another."
When reviewing whether to admit hearsay evidence, the court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury and find "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b).