STATE OF MARYLAND v. ROBERT MOORE
[…] Nothing in this section precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumptions raised by the report.
CJP § 10-1003(a)(3) provides:
The provisions of §§ 10-1001 and 10-1002 of this part are applicable in a criminal proceeding only when a copy of the report or statement to be introduced is mailed, delivered, or made available to counsel for the defendant or to the defendant personally when the defendant is not represented by counsel, at least 10 days prior to the introduction of the report or statement at trial.
On February 6, 2018, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City held an evidentiary hearing on appellee's Petition for Post Conviction Relief, during which appellee called several witnesses. Jean M. Williams, appellee's mother, testified that appellee had three children, two of whom she was raising.