State v. Moncivaiz
[…] If substantial evidence supports the verdict, we will affirm. State v. Quinn, 691 N.W.2d 403, 407 (Iowa 2005). Evidence is substantial if it would convince a reasonable trier of fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We view the "evidence in the light most favorable to the State, including legitimate inferences and presumptions that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the record evidence." Id.

Under Iowa Code section 711.2, "[a] person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon."

A robbery is defined as:

1. A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to commit a theft, the person does any of the following acts to assist or further the commission of the intended theft or the person's escape from the scene thereof with or without the stolen property:
a.