No. 3-296 / 02-1203
[…] State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000). We give weight and deference to the district court's findings on credibility of witnesses, even when reviewing constitutional issues de novo in the context of motions to suppress. State v. Predka, 555 N.W.2d 202, 205 (Iowa 1996) (weight); State v. Jackson, 542 N.W.2d 842, 846 (Iowa 1996) (deference).
Mineart claims the breath test administered after the invocation of the implied consent procedure should be suppressed because he was not afforded his statutory right to consult with a family member or attorney pursuant to Iowa Code section 804.20. That section provides, in pertinent part:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
Iowa Code§ 804.20 (2001).
Under this provision a person has a limited statutory right to counsel before being required to take or refuse a chemical test. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 831-32 (Iowa 1978).