State v. Millsap
[…] During the second encounter, the evidence showed that defendant recognized the victim and targeted her by directing threats specifically at her that referred to their previous encounter, before threatening bystanders who were attempting to help her. That evidence supports an inference that defendant acted with an awareness that his conduct was assaultive during the first encounter, and that his conduct was alarming to the victim during both encounters. ORS 161.085(8) (defining "knowingly" as acting with "an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists").