127,057 127,058
[…] An interested person that wishes to cite a Court of Appeals decision for persuasive authority before the mandate has issued must note in the citation that the case is not final and may be subject to review or rehearing."). Because we are persuaded by the reasoning of Feikert, we adopt that same reasoning as logical and persuasive. See Ridge v. Kansas Dept. of Corrections, No. 126,654, 2024 WL 4314711, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2024) (unpublished opinion) (citing Feikert favorably).
Kansas provides a statutory right to jail time credit. K.S.A. 21-6615.
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case. In recording the commencing date of such sentence the date as specifically set forth by the court shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time allowances as are
authorized by the secretary of corrections are to be allowed on such sentence from such date as though the defendant were actually incarcerated in any of the institutions of the state correctional system." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21-6615(a)(1).
An award of jail time credit is mandatory. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003).