State v. Feikert
[…] Such a rule would defy common sense, as it would grant a windfall to defendants who commit multiple offenses in separate cases. Accord State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 574, 357 P.3d 251 (2015) (courts construe statutes to avoid unreasonable or absurd results).

Before closing, we pause to note that today’s holding is consistent with the legislature’s recent amendment to K.S.A. 21-6615, which took effect upon publication in the Kansas Register on May 23, 2024. See K.S.A. 21-6615, as amended by L. 2024, ch. 96, §§ 7, 13. The amended statute states that a person’s release date must be determined based on "an allowance for the time that the defendant has spent incarcerated pending of the disposition of the defendant’s case," and—consistent with Hopkins—a defendant is "entitled to have credit applied for each day spent incarcerated." K.S.A. 21-6615(a)(l) (amended 2024). The statute further clarifies—consistent with our holding here—that courts should not include in that calculation "[a]ny time awarded as credit in another case when consecutive sentences are imposed on a defendant." K.S.A. 21-6615(a)(2)(A) (amended 2024).

No one argues that these statutory amendments apply here.