State v. Feikert
[…] Indeed, even if the district court had considered Feikert’s current claim at sentencing, we would not be constrained by the district court’s interpretation of the controlling Kansas statute. State v. Harris, 311 Kan. 816, 821, 467 P.3d 504 (2020).

Jail credit in Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a). Feikert’s jail credit was controlled by the same version of that statute that the Kansas Supreme Court considered in Hopkins. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) states:

"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant’s sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such, date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant’s case." (Emphasis added.)

Feikert asserts that Hopkins established a rule that a defendant must receive credit against their sentence "for all time spent incarcerated while the defendant’s case was pending disposition."