04-03-2024
[…] On May 9, 2023, the trial court sentenced Defendant to life imprisonment for second degree murder, without benefits, and twenty years at hard labor for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.[ The sentences were ordered served concurrently.
In the present case, the trial court did not specifically state that Defendant's sentence for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon was to be served without benefits, and the State has not raised this issue on appeal. However, La.R.S. 15:301.1(A) states:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.In accord, State v. Hardy, 21-105 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/13/22), 344 So.3d 821, writ denied, 22-1264 (La. 11/16/22), 349 So.3d 1001.
Defendant now appeals his convictions, assigning three errors: