NO. 22-KA-139
[…] App. 5 Cir. 4/28/21), 347 So.3d 1046, 1055 ; State v. Kiger , 13-69 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/30/13), 128 So.3d 552, 557. The fundamental rule in Louisiana governing the use of evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is that such evidence is not admissible to prove that the accused committed the charged crime because the defendant has committed other such crimes in the past. State v. Williams , 09-48 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/27/09), 28 So.3d 357, 363, writ denied , 09-2565 (La. 5/7/10), 34 So.3d 860 ; see also La. C.E. art. 404(B)(1).
In 2016, the Louisiana legislature enacted La. C.E. art. 412.4 concerning other crimes evidence in domestic abuse and cruelty against juvenile cases, which provides in pertinent part:
A. When an accused is charged with a crime involving abusive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner or with acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, evidence of the accused's commission of another crime, wrong, or act involving assaultive behavior against a family member, household member, or dating partner or acts which constitute cruelty involving a victim who was under the age of seventeen at the time of the offense, may be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the balancing test provided in Article 403.
B. In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under the provisions of this Article, the prosecution shall, upon request of the accused, provide reasonable notice in advance of trial of the nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial for such purposes.
C. This Article shall not be construed to limit the admissibility or consideration of evidence under any other rule.
La. C.E. art. 412.4
This Court has found that La. C.E. art. 412.4 is intended to be an exception to Article 404(B)(1), which limits the use of other crimes evidence to non-propensity purposes and specifically prohibits evidence that tends to show the defendant's criminal propensity. See State v. Simmons , 21-0547 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/24/21), 332 So.3d 158, citing Louisiana Practice Evidence Art. 412.4, Evidence of Similar Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts in Domestic Abuse Cases and Cruelty Against Juveniles Cases (2021 ed.). Consequently, La. C.E. art. 412.4 allows the admission of other incidents of domestic abuse for any relevant purpose, including the defendant's character and his acts in conformity therewith, subject only to the balancing test established by La. C.E. art. 403. State v.