State v. Miller
[…] (2) the offense was committed for pleasure or excitement; and

(3) the defendant has a history of unwillingness to comply with the conditions of a sentence involving release in the community.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1), (7), (8). The trial court also found the following mitigating factors applicable:

(1) The defendant, because of his age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense;

(2) the defendant suffers from a mental or physical condition; and

(3) the defendant has no prior felony convictions.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6), (13). The trial judge found the defendant's mental illness did not meet the requirements of mitigating factor (8) that the "defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced his culpability for the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8). The trial court did, however, consider the defendant's mental illness under the "catch-all" provision found in factor (13) which allows the trial court to consider "any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter." Id.