No. 18690.
[…] We conclude that the contested portion of the complainant's testimony was improperly admitted and that the verdict was substantially affected by that testimony. Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is reversed and a new trial is ordered.
.General Statutes § 53a–70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person....”
.General Statutes § 53–21(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts ... of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health and morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony....”
The defendant brought his appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(b)(3).