No. 18690.
[…] The marital communications privilege, on the other hand, is a “broader and more abstract” common-law privilege that protects “information privately disclosed between husband and wife in the confidence of the marital relationship—once described ... as ‘the best solace of human existence.’ ” Id., at 728–30, 841 A.2d 1158.
In light of the charges brought against the defendant in the present case, the complainant's aunt was prevented from asserting her spousal testimony privilege to avoid testifying against the defendant pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–84a, which, at the time of the 2010 trial, provided in relevant part that “the spouse of one who is charged with violation of any of sections 53–20, 53–21, 53–23, 53–304, 53a–70, 53a–70a, 53a–71 and 53a–83 to 53a–88, inclusive, may ... be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness.” (We note that § 54–84a was amended subsequent to the proceedings in the present case.