No. 18690.
[…] The defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction directly to this court claiming that he is entitled to a new trial because the complainant improperly testified about an alleged confession by the defendant to his wife. We conclude that the contested portion of the complainant's testimony was improperly admitted and that the verdict was substantially affected by that testimony. Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is reversed and a new trial is ordered.
.General Statutes § 53a–70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person....”