C.A. No. 98CA007207.
[…] In support of this argument, Mercer relies upon R.C. 2949.08. However, such reliance is misplaced; R.C. 2949.08 applies to misdemeanors, and Mercer was convicted of three counts of R.C. 2925.22(A), felonies of the third degree. The correct statutory scheme applicable to a determination of whether Mercer is entitled to credit for the period of her treatment is set forth in R.C. 2949.12, which provides that, pursuant to R.C. 2967.191, the convicted felon's sentence shall specify "the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence." R.C. 2967.191 provides:
Accordingly, Mercer's reliance upon this Court's analysis of the statutory scheme applicable to misdemeanors in State v. James (1995), 106 Ohio App.3d 686, is also misplaced, as James has no application to the instant case.