State v. Mendoza
[…] Mendoza appeals.

ANALYSIS

I. Proving Criminal History — Acknowledgement, Waiver, Silence

Mendoza claims that the trial court erred by using only the prosecuting attorney's statement to determine his criminal history. The State responds that Mendoza is deemed to have acknowledged the criminal history listed in the prosecutor's statement because he did not object at sentencing.

The State argues that the trial court was entitled to rely on the statement of the prosecuting attorney, which listed Mendoza's alleged prior history, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.530. Former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (2002) (emphasis added) provided:

In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or provided in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.

"We review de novo the sentencing court's calculation of the offender score." State v. Rivers, 130 Wn. App. 689, 699, 128 P.3d 608 (2005), review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1008, 143 P.3d 829 (2006), cert. denied, ___U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 1882, 167 L. Ed. 2d. 370, 2007 U.S. LEXIS *3643 (2007).