11-27-2024
[…] Moreover, as the State points out, the instruction as given matched the PIK:
"[A defendant acts (knowingly) (with knowledge) when the defendant is aware insert one or more of the following as appropriate for the crime charged:
• of the nature of (his) (her) conduct that the State complains about. or
• of the circumstances in which (he) (she) was acting. or
• that (his) (her) conduct was reasonably certain to cause the result complained about by the State.]" PIK Crim. 4th 52.010 (2021 Supp.).
The PIK instruction accurately reflects the definition of "knowingly" in K.S.A. 21-5202(i), which provides:
"A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."
And the PIK uses "or" in between each of the three options, and specifically instructs the court to "insert one or more of the following as appropriate."