SCWC-18-0000522
[…] No other items typically associated with drug use, such as a lighter or a pipe, were found in the search. Melendez was not observed or known to be under the influence of any substance at the time of his detention at ACSS. The powdery substance in the plastic bag was determined to be approximately .005 grams of a substance containing cocaine. There was no analysis as to the quantity of cocaine contained within the .005 grams. Melendez was subsequently charged with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243.
HRS § 712-1243 (2014) provides as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony."
B. Motion to Dismiss as De Minimis