SCWC-18-0000522
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
....
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a class A felony.
HRS § 712-1242 (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.
The court further stated that it considered the stipulated testimony of Dr. Read, but discounted it because the court was uncertain about its continued reliability in light of its age.