SCWC-18-0000522
[…] HRS § 712-1243 (2014) provides as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony."
B. Motion to Dismiss as De Minimis
Melendez filed a motion to dismiss the charge on the basis that possession of .005 grams of cocaine constituted a de minimis violation and the charge should be dismissed pursuant to HRS § 702-236. The State did not file a written opposition, but it orally opposed Melendez's motion at the hearing on the motion.
HRS § 702-236 (2014) provides as follows:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
(a) Was within a customary license or tolerance, which was not expressly refused by the person whose interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.
The Honorable Judge Todd W. Eddins presided over the proceedings in this case.
Both parties stipulated into evidence previous expert testimony by Dr. George Read.