State v. John
[…] John raises two, related, points of error on appeal, contending that the Circuit Court erred by not applying the correct legal standard when it entered the Order Denying Dismissal, and abused its discretion by not applying the appropriate facts adduced at the hearing that indicated that the offense charged in Count 1 was de minimis.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve John's points of error as follows:

John primarily contends, citing HRS § 702-236(1)(b) (2014), that the Circuit Court used the wrong legal standard because it failed to examine whether the possession of 0.003 grams of a substance containing cocaine "did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction."

HRS § 702-236 provides, in part:

§ 702-236 De minimis infractions. (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct: