No. 76764.
[…] R.C. 2911.11 defines aggravated burglary as follows:
No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense, if * * * the offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another * * * *.
R.C. 2909.01(C) defines occupied structure as follows:
[A]ny house, building, outbuilding, water-craft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present; (2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; (3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; (4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.
Specifically, Meisenhelder argues at best he is guilty of a burglary because the State failed to show that he trespassed in an occupied structure when another is present or likely to be present and because the prosecution failed to prove the element of physical harm. We agree with Meisenhelder that for the State to prove aggravated burglary, it must prove that the offender inflicted, attempted, or threatened to inflict physical harm on another.