State v. Medley
[…] Mr. Medley argues that the convicting evidence was "highly circumstantial." We disagree. The direct eyewitness testimony of Mr. Carroll established that Mr. Tucker took a handgun from his home. Further, Mr. Richardson, who was imprisoned with Mr. Tucker, testified that Mr. Tucker told a group of inmates that he took a pistol from Mr. Carroll. Despite these facts, Mr. Medley argues that he had no knowledge of any property being taken from the victim on March 19, 2007; however, the evidence supports the defendant's guilt on a theory of criminal responsibility. See T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2) (providing that a person is criminally responsible for the crime committed by another if "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense [.]"). As the State argues in its brief, Mr. Tucker announced to Mr. Medley, "We don't know what [Mr. Carroll] has got in here. Let's search this place." Upon searching, Mr. Tucker located the pistol and then threatened Mr. Carroll with a knife. The evidence also showed that Mr.