State v. M.E
[…] According to M.E. and a few of the other girls present that evening, M.E. left the room for the elevator only when Officer Morikawa told her to retrieve her identification. She then claimed that once she attempted to comply with these instructions, Smith told her she was not allowed to leave. She further claimed that when she continued walking, several officers took her to the ground and caused her injuries that eventually required treatment in the emergency room.

The State charged M.E. with obstructing a law enforcement officer in violation of to RCW 9A.76.020(1) and minor in possession of alcohol in violation of RCW 66.44.270(2). The information alleging that she obstructed a law enforcement officer read as follows:

RCW 9A.76.020(1): "A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties."

That the respondent, [M.E.], in King County, Washington on or about November 11, 2006, did willfully hinder, delay or obstruct a law enforcement officer, in the discharge of his/her official powers or duties;