State v. McNew
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114 (2), (8), and (13) (2020). The court stated that it was not giving much weight to factor (8).

Based on the presentence report, Defendant had eleven prior aggravated burglary convictions and one attempted aggravated burglary conviction.

The court found the fact that Defendant entered a plea of guilty and thereby avoided putting the victims through a trial to be a mitigating factor.

Alignment of Sentences

In considering consecutive sentencing, the trial court found that "[D]efendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2) (2020). The court noted that Defendant had twelve prior aggravated burglary convictions and nineteen prior misdemeanors convictions.

The trial court found that "[D]efendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (2020). In support of this criterion, the court stated: