State v. McNew
[…] State v. Robinson, 930 S.W.2d 78, 85 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) perm app. denied (Tenn. June 3, 1996). We determine that the trial court did not err in finding that Defendant was a dangerous offender. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing partial consecutive sentences.

Purpose and Principles of Sentencing

The purposes of sentencing are codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 4035-102. The foremost purpose of sentencing is to promote justice. Id. To implement the purposes of sentencing, certain principles are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103. Defendant argues that the 135-year aggregate sentence violates two of the principles of sentencing because the sentence is "greater than that deserved for the offenses committed" and is not "the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentences were imposed." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4) (2020).