C.C.A. No. 03C01-9803-CR-00120.
[…] The trial judge then considered and rejected the three mitigating factors presented by Defendant. First, the judge found mitigating factor two — that "[t]he defendant acted under strong provocation" — inapplicable because this case did not "involve a theft case where an individual is stealing food for his family," and because he found no other proof of provocation in the record.See id. § 40-35-113(2). Next, he rejected mitigating factor eight, that "[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense." In support, the trial judge noted that he found nothing in the expert testimony presented to indicate a disability within the meaning of this mitigating factor.