C.C.A. No. 03C01-9803-CR-00120.
[…] Furthermore, the error was not preserved for review.
3. The killing was committed in the perpetration of or the attempted [sic] to perpetrate the allegedly especially aggravated robbery. That is that the killing was closely connected to the alleged especially aggravated robbery and was not a separate, distinct and independent event;
And
4. That the defendant intended to commit the alleged especially aggravated robbery.
Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101 states:
A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3).
Defendant's own statement to police contains sufficient evidence to convict him of felony murder based upon attempted especially aggravated robbery.