C.C.A. No. 03C01-9803-CR-00120.
[…] Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978)). The court may not "re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence" in the record below. Evans, 838 S.W.2d at 191 (citing Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 836). Likewise, should the reviewing court find particular conflicts in the trial testimony, the court must resolve them in favor of the jury verdict or trial court judgment. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914.
The offense of especially aggravated robbery is "robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon . . . [and w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-401 defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Id. § 39-13-401. Finally, "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 39-14-103.