C.C.A. No. 03C01-9803-CR-00120.
[…] He argues that our legislature has prohibited sentencing a juvenile to death in order to grant juveniles another chance at life, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1); and he asserts that the same rationale should apply to a sentence of life without parole. Furthermore, he suggests that while the statute authorizing the penalty of life without parole does not specifically exclude juvenile defendants, neither does the statute declare them eligible.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-134 provides in part, "The district attorney general may not seek, nor may any child transferred under the provisions of this section [from the juvenile court] receive, a sentence of death for the offense for which the child was transferred." Id. § 37-1-134(a)(1). We find that the more appropriate rule of statutory construction would be to assume the legislature would have also prohibited the penalty of life without parole in the same code section, had it so intended. Therefore, we decline to depart from our decision inState v.