State v. McLemore
[…] In re Marriage of Adler, 131 Wn. App. 717, 725, 129 P.3d 293 (2006), review denied, ___ Wn.2d ___, 152 P.3d 347 (2007). Parenting plans may reserve final disposition of a residential schedule for a specified period of time pending significant changes that are expected to occur, at which time the RCW 26.09.187 factors for establishing parenting plans can be applied, rather than the RCW 26.09.260 modification standards. Adler, 131 Wn. App. at 725; In re Marriage of Possinger, 105 Wn. App. 326, 19 P.3d 1109 (2001); In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wn.2d 183, 194, 634 P.2d 498 (1981).

RCW 26.09.187 was recently amended. The statute now reads in pertinent part:
"(a) The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
"(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent;
"(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily;