State v. McLain
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of DUII.

ANALYSIS

On appeal, defendant's first three assignments of error are based on the loss of the video recording of defendant's interaction with the officer while waiting to take the breath test. As noted, at the pretrial hearing, the trial court ruled that the loss of the video evidence was a discovery violation, but not a due process violation, and the trial court imposed no sanction or remedy. On appeal, the state concedes that the loss of the evidence violated its discovery obligations under ORS 135.815(1)(a) and (b). We focus on whether the loss also violated defendant's right to due process.

ORS 135.815 provides in relevant part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney: