State v. McGuire
[…] Six minutes later, a 9-1-1 call was placed by the Donegans.

McGuire does not argue on appeal that these statements were improperly admitted into evidence despite filing a motion in limine to exclude such statements and properly renewing his objection at trial.

{¶62} The above evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to support McGuire's aggravated robbery and burglary convictions.

McGuire's Murder Conviction

{¶63} McGuire was also convicted of complicity to commit murder, a violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), commonly known as felony murder. This section states, "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *." R.C. 2903.02(B). Under Ohio's felony murder statute, "it is irrelevant whether the killer is the defendant, an accomplice, or a third party." State v. Ford, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-803, 2008-Ohio-4373, ¶ 32. Also, the guilt or innocence of the party killed does not matter. State v.