No. A-19-693.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-803(5)(b) (Reissue 2016). Both of McGuire's arguments contemplate that the district court admitted the documents under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Because we find that, in the context in which the certificates were offered, they were not hearsay, we need not consider this argument.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that "Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." A "statement" is defined by § 27-801(1) as "an oral or written assertion or ... nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion," and a "declarant" is defined by § 27-801(2) as a "person who makes a statement." Finally, Neb. Rev.