No. A-19-693.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that "Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." A "statement" is defined by § 27-801(1) as "an oral or written assertion or ... nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion," and a "declarant" is defined by § 27-801(2) as a "person who makes a statement." Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the discovery rules of the Supreme Court." Accordingly, in this context, we must first determine whether the offered certificates of analysis fit the definition of hearsay before exploring whether the certificates became admissible by exception or were inadmissible.
This case involves McGuire's alleged violation of Neb. Rev.