Appeal No. 2017AP2224-CR
[…] Id.
II. The trial court properly admitted three of the alleged hearsay statements and the admission of the fourth statement was harmless error
A. X.A.’s testimony about what Williams told him is admissible under the hearsay exception for statements against penal interest
¶29 McGinnis asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law, when it determined that "[X.A.’s] testimony that Williams told him ... that Williams had shot up McGinnis’s mother’s house and had paid McGinnis in counterfeit money," which was hearsay, was admissible under WIS. STAT. § 908.045(4).
¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.045(4) provides in relevant part that "[t]he following [is] not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:"
Statement against interest.