Appeal No. 2017AP2224-CR
[…] It is uncontroverted that the deceased declarant Williams is unavailable. See WIS. STAT. § 908.04(1)(d). Williams inculpated himself in criminal activity by stating that he had shot at a house and purchased drugs with counterfeit money. See State v. Buelow , 122 Wis. 2d 465, 476-77, 363 N.W.2d 255 (Ct. App. 1984) (stating that a statement qualifies as a statement against interest when the declarant admits "active participation" in criminal activity). Shooting at a house constitutes criminal activity. See State v. Grady , 175 Wis. 2d 553, 556, 499 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1993) (stating that WIS. STAT. § 941.20(2)(a) makes it a Class E felony for any person to intentionally discharge "a firearm into vehicle or building under circumstances in which he should realize there might be a human being present therein"). Passing counterfeit currency and purchasing controlled substances are also criminal offenses. See United States v.