No. 92-2042-CR.
[…] Police inspection of the house discovered three bullet holes in the exterior of the grandmother's house, and a bullet hole through a window. Although they recovered a bullet fired from Grady's gun embedded in the house's outside wall, the police officers were unable to find any bullet that could have caused the hole in the window, and they found no bullet holes or bullets inside the house. The defense introduced evidence that shots were fired near the grandmother's house that evening prior to the incidents involving Grady.
II.
Section 941.20(2)(a), Stats., makes it a Class E felony for any person to intentionally discharge "a firearm into vehicle or building under circumstances in which he should realize there might be a human being present therein." The trial court instructed the jury, in conformity with Wis J I — Criminal 1324, that before the jury could find Grady guilty it had to be satisfied that the State had proven three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
The first element requires that the defendant discharged a firearm.