State v. McGhee
[…] State v. McGhee , 15–2140, 15–2141 (La. 6/29/17), 223 So.3d 1136.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Defendant raises a single assignment of error, that his prior guilty plea to assault by drive-by shooting should not count as a predicate offense for his adjudication as a third-felony offender on the basis that he did not have conflict-free counsel, as his appointed attorney represented both Defendant and his co-defendant in that case. Defendant is precluded from raising this argument on review.

Under La.R.S. 15:529.1(D)(1)(b), "[a]ny challenge to a previous conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." Although Defendant objected to the use of his prior convictions as predicate offenses during the habitual offender adjudication, his argument was that Defendant was not properly Boykinized because he was not informed that he had thirty days within which to file an appeal, and furthermore that