State v. McGhee
[…] Brian R. Vincent, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, On the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

FUJISE and REIFURTH, JJ., with NAKAMURA, C.J., dissenting.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Jamal McGhee (McGhee) timely appeals from the October 13, 2014 Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order entered by District Court of the First Circuit Honolulu Division (District Court), convicting him of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–717(1) (2014).

The Honorable Linda K.C. Luke presided.

HRS § 707–717 states “(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707–716.(2) terroristic threatening in the second degree is a misdemeanor.” (block format altered).

McGhee was also charged with Harassment in violation of HRS § 711–1106(1)(a) (2014) but the charge was dismissed on the State's motion.