05-21-2021
[…] In State v. Obregon, 309 Kan. 1267, 444 P.3d 331 (2019), the Kansas Supreme Court addressed whether the Florida battery statute is identical to or narrower than the Kansas battery statute to determine whether the district court should classify the crime as a person or nonperson felony for criminal history purposes. Similar to the case at hand, Obregon did not object to his criminal history at sentencing. Our Supreme Court found Florida's battery statute, Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a), contains two ways to commit the offense: one identical to that of Kansas and one defined more broadly. 309 Kan. at 1269; compare Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1) with K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5413(a). "In Florida, '[t]he offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.' Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a)." 309 Kan. at 1272. In Kansas, the offense of battery occurs by "(1) [k]nowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm to another person; or (2) knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner."