No. 2015–KA–0482.
[…] In this case, the trial court failed to include these prohibitions when imposing the sentence. However, pursuant to La. R.S. 15:301.1(A), which is self-activating, the sentence is deemed to have been imposed with these restrictions of benefits even in the absence of the district court delineating them. State v. Williams, 2000–1725, pp. 10–11 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 798–99; State v. Byrd, 2012–0556, p. 14 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/5/13), 119 So.3d 801, 809–810. Therefore, we need not correct this sentence. There are no other patent errors.
La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
--------
DISCUSSION
As his sole assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in allowing him to represent himself without conducting any inquiry as required by Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975).