No. 03C01-9403-CR-00110
[…] The defense objected to the admission of this testimony asserting that it was protected by the attorney-client privilege. In a pretrial hearing, the trial court found that although an attorney-client relationship had existed with the defendant and the communications between them were confidential, the defendant waived the privilege when he disclosed the substance of those communications to the police. In our view, this ruling is correct.
By statute and common law, Tennessee recognizes an evidentiary privilege which protects the confidentiality of attorney-client communications. T.C.A. § 23-3-105 provides:
Privileged communications. — No attorney . . . shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney . . . professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney . . . as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury.