State v. McClebb
[…] State v. Copelin, 16-0264, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/7/16), 206 So.3d 990, 996. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 775 provides, in pertinent part: "A mistrial may be ordered, and in a jury case the jury dismissed, when: (2) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict."

As reflected in the trial transcript, neither party objected to the ordered mistrial, nor did either party submit a motion seeking a twenty-four hour stay of proceedings to allow for the filing of an emergency writ application pursuant to the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 775.1, which provides:

If a judge orders a mistrial, then upon motion of either the state or the defendant, the court shall order an automatic twenty-four-hour stay of all proceedings in which either the state or the defendant may take an emergency writ application to the appropriate reviewing courts with appellate jurisdiction, including the Louisiana Supreme Court. The jury shall not be released pending the stay unless both the state and defendant agree to release the jury.

Mr. McClebb asserts that even though he failed to object or, for that matter, seek a twenty-four hour stay of the proceedings to allow for the filing of an emergency writ, he "did not waive his right to invoke a double jeopardy claim." Mr. McClebb relies upon State v.