noting that "[o]n appeal from the trial court's ruling on a motion to quash, the trial court's legal findings are subject to a de novo standard of review"
[…] United States, 473 U.S. 207, 214, 105 S.Ct. 3127, 87 L.Ed.2d 152 (1985). To establish a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, it is not necessary to show that a defendant actually transported anything himself; causing interstate transportation is sufficient under 18 U.S.C.A. § 2314. McIntosh, 280 F.3d at 483,citing Pereira v. United States, 347 U.S. 1, 8, 74 S.Ct. 358, 98 L.Ed. 435 (1954), and Hubsch v. United States, 256 F.2d 820, 822 (5th Cir.1958).
The state likens the predicate federal offense to the state felony offense of illegal possession of stolen things, a violation of La. R.S. 14:69, which at the time of defendant's commission of the federal offense, in pertinent part, provided:
Subsequently, the monetary threshold in La. R.S 14:69(B)(1) of $500 was increased to $1,500 by 2010 La. Acts 585, § 1.
A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the things is five hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
The issue of whether a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2314 can be used as a predicate felony under Louisiana's habitual offender statute has not been specifically addressed by this court.