noting that "[o]n appeal from the trial court's ruling on a motion to quash, the trial court's legal findings are subject to a de novo standard of review"
[…] Notably, when given the opportunityin Michalowski to find that the interstate commerce element of the federal crime (interstate transportation of firearms by a convicted felon) prevented Louisiana's crime of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon from serving as a predicate under La. R.S. 15:529.1(A), as found by the trial court, this court found no error in the trial court's granting of the defendant's motion to quash, but recited a different ground.
Admittedly, the elements of La. R.S. 14:69 more closely resemble the elements of the federal offense of the sale of stolen goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2315, which, in pertinent part, provides:
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken....
Nonetheless, the test under La. R.S. 15:529.1 is whether the Louisiana law most analogous to the federal statute under which a prior conviction was obtained constitutes a felony. See State ex rel. Wilson v. Maggio, 422 So.2d 1121, 1123–24 (La.1982); State v.