noting that "[o]n appeal from the trial court's ruling on a motion to quash, the trial court's legal findings are subject to a de novo standard of review"
[…] Because the offense constituted a felony under federal law, this court (without examining the offense itself) found that the requirements of La. R.S. 14:[2012-1986 (La. 10]15:529.1 were satisfied. See Ralph, 336 So.2d at 840. Subsequently, in Berndt, which involved a guilty plea in federal court to the crime of possession of stolen mail (a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1708), this court found that it had erred in Ralph by examining the penalty provision of the crime rather than the crime itself. See Berndt, 416 So.2d at 59 n. 4;see also Carouthers, 618 So.2d at 882.
Currently, 18 U.S.C. § 2312 provides:
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Later, in Molinario, this court recognized that there is “no state offense analogous to the federal offense [in Ralph ], viz., transportation of a stolen motor vehicle in interstate commerce.”