No. 17230.
[…] However, at trial Detective Frank Sovinsky claimed she made a short oral confession to him, admitting that she and Duffy went to the house, both intending to rob Ullom.
Both of the victims, Penny Haught and Leroy Ullom, stated that Susan had nothing to do with the crime and was powerless to stop it.
I.
Susan McCallister was charged with aiding and abetting Duffy McCallister during the robbery. Although there was ample evidence to show aiding and abetting after the robbery, she was immune to prosecution from this crime based on W. Va. Code § 61-11-6 (1984).
W. Va. Code § 61-11-6 (1984) states:
In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree, and every accessory before the fact, shall be punishable as if he were the principal in the first degree; and every accessory after the fact shall be confined in jail not more than one year and fined not exceeding five hundred dollars. But no person in the relation of husband and wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, or servant to the offender, who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felon, or accessory before the fact, to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment, shall be deemed an accessory after the fact.
Nevertheless, the prosecution introduced evidence showing Susan aiding and abetting Duffy after the crime in order to show the element of unlawful intent. Evidence of another crime may be introduced in a case if it is necessary to show intent.