33139-3-III
[…] Id. at 207 (citing former RCW 9.94A.700(5)(c)). As discussed above, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) does not require the community custody condition prohibiting Mr. McBride from possessing or consuming marijuana to be crime related, so Jones is inapposite.
Mr. McBride also appears to argue that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it imposed this community custody condition because it never made any findings that he was chemically dependent. However, RCW 9.94A.703 does not require a trial court to find that a defendant is chemically dependent before it imposes any of the enumerated community custody conditions. Rather, the statute provides that "as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances." RCW 9.94A.703(2) (emphasis added). We conclude that the trial court did not err when it imposed the community custody condition that Mr. McBride not possess or use marijuana.
Affirmed.