33139-3-III
[…] Id.; State v. Jones, 118 Wn.App. 199, 204, 76 P.3d 258 (2003).
Although a sentence imposed without statutory authority may be addressed for the first time on appeal, the appropriateness of a particular community custody condition that involves a trial court's discretion is susceptible to waiver. See State v. Coombes, 191 Wn.App. 241, 254, 361 P.3d 270 (2015), review denied, 185 Wn.2d 1020, 369 P.3d 500 (2016). Because Mr. McBride argues the trial court had no discretionary authority to impose the condition absent a finding the condition was crime related, we address his argument.
RCW 9.94A.703 sets forth community custody conditions that a court must or may impose. The statute provides in pertinent part:
When a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section.
(2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order the offender to:
(c) Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions;
(3) Discretionary conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the court may order an offender to:
(f) Comply with any crime-related prohibitions.RCW 9.94A.703. A "crime-related prohibition" is defined as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10).