State v. Mayers
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).

Under RCW 9A.76.110(1), "[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.76.010(1) defines the term "custody" as "restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court, or any period of service on a work crew." Mayers argues that RCW 9A.76.010(1) establishes that the phrase "knowingly escapes from custody" required the State prove he knew he was under arrest at the time he fled from the car and that the evidence fails to establish (1) that he was ever lawfully arrested, or (2) that he knew he was under lawful arrest.

RCW 9A.76.110(1) and RCW 9A.76.010(1) do not necessarily require that the defendant be under arrest at the time of the escape. These statutes require only proof that the defendant was under "restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court." (Emphasis added.)