No. 37189-8-II.
[…] State v. Hays, 55 Wn. App. 13, 16, 776 P.2d 718 (1989).
Also, under the Sentencing Reform Act, a trial judge may rely on facts that are admitted, proved, or acknowledged to determine "any sentence." Former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (2002); Laws of 2002, ch. 290, § 18. This includes whether to grant a SSOSA sentence. Former RCW 9.94A.530(2); State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 339, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005). Acknowledged facts include all those facts presented or considered during sentencing that are not objected to by the parties. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d at 339; see also former RCW 9.94A.530(2).
Former RCW 9.94A.530(2) states in relevant part:
In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point.
Moreover, a criminal defendant generally is permitted to appeal a standard range sentence only if the sentencing court failed to follow a procedure required by the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.585(1); State v. Autrey, 136 Wn. App. 460, 469, 150 P.3d 580 (2006).