State v. May
[…] RCW 9A.36.011(1). A defendant acts with intent to commit a crime when he acts with "objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). The trier of fact determines a defendant's intent by looking to "`all of the circumstances of the case, including not only the manner and act of inflicting the wound, but also the nature of the prior relationship and any previous threats.'" State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Ferreira, 69 Wn. App. 465, 468-69, 850 P.2d 541 (1993)).

RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death." "`Great bodily harm' means bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c).